Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Asarum caudatum Lindl.
syn. Asarum hookeri Fielding & Gardner
syn. Asarum rotundifolium Raf.

Common Name:
British Columbia wildginger

Family:
Aristolochiaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho   June 27, 1806
Osage River, Missouri   June 1, 1804


Journal Entries:

Early in the trip, Captain Lewis found a plant on the lower Missouri that he also identified as wild ginger.  This earlier specimen has been ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg, Latah Co., Idaho, 10 June 1892

See following caption
Asarum caudatum (WLW0142)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice