Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Montia linearis (Doug. ex Hook.) Greene
syn. Claytonia linearis Dougl. ex Hook.
syn. Montiastrum lineare (Dougl. ex Hook.) Rydb.

Common Name:
narrowleaf minerslettuce

Family:
Portulacaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho   June 27, 1806


See following caption
collected by A. Cronquist 6192, Idaho Co. Idaho, 22 April 1950

See following caption
Montia linearis (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice