Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ceanothus sanguineus Pursh
syn. Ceanothus oreganus Nutt.


Common Name:
redstem ceanothus

Family:
Rhamnaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho   June 27, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Ceanothus sanguineus (PH-LC 48).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by A.D.E. Elmer 883a, Latah Co., Idaho, May 1897

See following caption
Ceanothus sanguineus (A.Huber)

See following caption
Ceanothus sanguineus (Harvey112)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice