Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Polemonium pulcherrimum Hook.
syn. Polemonium berryi Eastw.
syn. Polemonium haydenii A. Nels.
syn. Polemonium pilosum (Greenm.) G.N. Jones
syn. Polemonium pulcherrimum Hook. var. pilosum (Greenm.) J.F. Davids.
syn. Polemonium shastense Baker ex Eastw.

Common Name:
Jacob's ladder

Family:
Polemoniaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho   June 27, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Polemonium pulcherrimum (PH-LC 172).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by C.L. Kirkley 2693, Salmon City, Idaho, 25 July 1894

See following caption
Polemonium pulcherrimum (Cooper)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice