Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V.Grant

Common Name:
scarlet gilia

Family:
Polemoniaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho   June 26, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Ipomopsis aggregata (PH-LC 109).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.B. Leiberg 1184, forks of St. Mary’s River, Idaho, 6 July 1895

See following caption
Ipomopsis aggregata (Cooper04223a)

See following caption
Ipomopsis aggregata (Cooper04414a)

See following caption
Ipomopsis aggregata (Wagner00492)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice