Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Veratrum californicum Dur.
syn. Veratrum speciosum Rydb.


Common Name:
California false hellebore

Family:
Liliaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho
Along the Lolo Trail east of Hungery Creek
  June 25, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Veratrum californicum (PH-LC 223).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
coll. by A.A. & E.G. Heller 3380, Nez Perces Co., Idaho, 7 July 1896

See following caption
Veratrum californicum (Wagner00423)

See following caption
Veratrum californicum (Wagner00426)

See following caption
Veratrum californicum (Wagner00425)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice