Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ceanothus velutinus Dougl. ex Hook.

Common Name:
snowbrush ceanothus

Family:
Rhamnaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho   June 24, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Ceanothus velutinus (PH-LC 49).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by L.F. Henderson 3373, Soldier Mt., Idaho, 17 July 1895 (flowers)

See following caption
collected by C.N. Woods & I. Tidestrom 2548, Sawtooth Mts., Idaho, 28 July 1909 (fruits)

See following caption
Ceanothus velutinus (Harvey113)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice