Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Camassia quamash (Pursh) Greene

Common Name:
small camas

Family:
Liliaceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho
Along Jim Ford Creek
  June 23, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Camassia quamash (PH-LC 44).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: A Relished Indian Food Plant

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

Captain Clark wrote the first entries when his small party came out of the Bitterroot Mountains ahead of the main party.  The entries the following ...  more>>

Lesson Plans
PDF    Beginning Botany with Camas
By Gail McEachron
 

See following caption
collected by L. Constance et al. at the TYPE locality, Clearwater Co., Idaho, 5 June 1937

See following caption
Camassia quamash (Harvey099)

See following caption
Camassia quamash (Harvey169)

See following caption
Camassia quamash (A.Huber)

See following caption
Camassia quamash (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice