Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ribes viscosissimum Pursh
syn. Ribes viscosissimum Pursh var. hallii (Jancz.) Jancz.


Common Name:
sticky currant

Family:
Grossulariaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho
In the Bitterroots
  June 16, 1806

Additional images of . . .

Ribes viscosissimum - these images are copyrighted by Dr. James L. Reveal and used with the permission of The Academy of Natural Sciences (Philadelphia).  Please use your BACK button to return to this site.

Flowers - closeup

Developing fruit

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Ribes viscosissimum (PH-LC 194).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, July 17, 1805--the other species differ not at all in appearance from the yellow except in the colour and flavor of their ...  more>>

See following caption
Ribes viscosissimum (T. Hagan)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice