Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Aquilegia formosa Fisch. ex DC.
syn. Aquilegia mohavensis Munz
syn. Aquilegia shockleyi Eastw.

Common Name:
western columbine

Family:
Ranunculaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho
In the Bitterroots
  June 16, 1806


See following caption
collected by E. Palmer 237, Big Butte Station, Idaho, 24 June 1893

See following caption
Aquilegia formosa (Cooper03481c)

See following caption
Aquilegia formosa (Stensvold 0113)

See following caption
Aquilegia formosa (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice