Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Trillum petiolatum Pursh

Common Name:
Idaho trillium

Family:
Liliaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho
In the Bitterroots
  June 15, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Trillium petiolatum (PH-LC 217).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 27, Nez Perces (Perce) Co., Idaho, 24 April 1892

See following caption
Trillium petiolatum (A.Huber)

See following caption
Trillium petiolatum - flower at base of leaves (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice