Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Cammisonia subacaulis (Pursh) Raven
syn. Jussiaea subacaulis Pursh
syn. Oenothera heterantha Nutt.
syn. Oenothera subacaulis (Pursh) Garrett

Common Name:
diffuseflower evening primrose

Family:
Onagraceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho   June 14, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Camissonia subacaulis (PH-LC 45).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by C.V. Hitchcock & C.V.M. Muhlick 9004, Stanley, Idaho, 15 June 1944


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice