Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Frasera fastigiata (Pursh) Heller
syn. Frasera umpquaensis M.E. Peck & Applegate
syn. Swertia fastigiata Pursh
syn. Swertia umpquaensis (M.E. Peck & Applegate) St. John

Common Name:
clustered green gentian

Family:
Gentianaceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho   June 14, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Frasera fastigiata (PH-LC 92).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 239, Lake Waha, Nez Perces (Perce) Co., Idaho, 23 May 1892


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice