Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Geum triflorum Pursh
syn. Erythrocoma triflora (Pursh) Greene
syn. Geum ciliatum Pursh var. griseum (Greene) Kearney & Peebles
syn. Sieversia triflora (Pursh) R. Br.

Common Name:
old man's whiskers

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho   June 12, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Geum triflorum var. ciliatum (PH-LC 99).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by Q. Jones 225, Idaho Co, 13 July 1950

See following caption
illustration from Thomas Meehan, 1879

See following caption
Geum triflorum (Harvey091)

See following caption
Geum triflorum (Cooper03554b)

See following caption
Geum triflorum (Cooper03408a)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice