Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Rosa nutkana K.Presl
syn. Rosa durandii Crépin


Common Name:
Nootka rose

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho
On or between the Clearwater river and Weippe Prairie
  June 10, 1806


See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 381, Latah Co., Idaho, 13 June 1892

See following caption
Rosa nutkana (Cooper5892)

See following caption
Rosa nutkana (Cooper5991)

See following caption
Rosa nutkana - rose hips (A.Huber)

See following caption
Rosa nutkana - rose hip (A.Huber)

See following caption
Rosa nutkana (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice