Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Poa secunda J.Presl
syn. Poa canbyi (Scribn.) T.J. Howell
syn. Poa sandbergii Vasey

Common Name:
Sandberg bluegrass

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho
On or between the Clearwater river and Weippe Prairie
  June 10, 1806


Journal Entries:

The short grass may be Poa secunda (see Moulton).  This entry was written in North Dakota along the Missouri River (currently Lake ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by J.B. Leiberg 2959, Bear Creek, Idaho, 29 August 1897

See following caption
Poa secunda (Soreng11_F25-05)

See following caption
Poa secunda (Soreng11_F25-06)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice