Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Rosa pisocarpa Gray
syn. Rosa pisocarpa Gray var. rivalis (Eastw.) Jepson
syn. Rosa rivalis Eastw.

Common Name:
cluster rose

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho
On or between the Clearwater river and Weippe Prairie
  June 10, 1806


See following caption
collected by H.J. Rust 51, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, June 1912


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice