Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pseudoroegneria spicata (Pursh) A. Love
syn. Agropyron spicatum (Pursh) Scribn. & J.G. Sm
syn. Agropyron vaseyi Scribn. & J.G. Sm.
syn. Elymus spicatus (Pursh) Gould
syn. Elytrigia spicata (Pursh) D.R. Dewey
syn. Roegneria spicata (Pursh) Beetle

Common Name:
bluebunch wheatgrass

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho
On or between the Clearwater river and Weippe Prairie
  June 10, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Pseudoroegneria spicata (PH-LC 181).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

The Captains were concerned not only about food for the Corps, but also for their horses.
Capt. Clark, June 19, 1806--in my ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by C.V. Piper 4089, Lolo Trail, Idaho, 21 July 1902

See following caption
Pseudoroegneria spicata (Soreng06_F7-09)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice