Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Phacelia heterophylla Pursh
syn. Phacelia sericea (Graham) Gray var. biennis (A. Nels.) Brand


Common Name:
varileaf phacelia

Family:
Hydrophyllaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   June 9, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Phacelia heterophylla (PH-LC 163).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by Gustav Hall 5, Cranberry Creek, Clearwater Co., Idaho, 3 July 1952

See following caption
Phacelia heterophylla (Cooper06115a)

See following caption
Phacelia heterophylla (Cooper06115b)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice