Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Matricaria matricarioides (Less.) Porter
syn. Chamomilla suaveolens (Pursh) Rydb.
syn. Lepidanthus suaveolens (Pursh) Nutt.
syn. Lepidotheca suaveolens (Pursh) Nutt.
syn. Matricaria suaveolens (Pursh) Buch., non L.
syn. Santolina suaveolens Pursh
syn. Tanacetum suaveolens (Pursh) Hook.

Common Name:
disc mayweed

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho   June 12, 1806

Additional images of . . .

Matricaria matricarioides - these images are copyrighted by Dr. James L. Reveal and used with the permission of The Academy of Natural Sciences (Philadelphia).  Please use your BACK button to return to this site.

Inflorescence

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Matricaria matricarioides (PH-LC 142).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.




 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice