Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Eriophyllum lanatum (Pursh) Forbes

Common Name:
common woolly sunflower

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   June 6, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Eriophyllum lanatum (PH-LC 83).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by L. Constance et al. 1125, Kamiah, Idaho, 2 June, 1935

See following caption
Eriophyllum lanatum (Cooper5266)

See following caption
Eriophyllum lanatum (Cooper5293)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice