Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Lupinus sericeus Pursh

Common Name:
silky lupine

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   June 5, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Lupinus sericeus (PH-LC 137).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 23b, Nez Perces Co., Idaho, 24 April 1892

See following caption
Lupinus sericeus (Cooper02642a)

See following caption
Lupinus sericeus (Cooper02642b)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice