Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Lonicera ciliosa (Pursh) Poir. ex DC.

Common Name:
orange honeysuckle

Family:
Caprifoliaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   June 5, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Lonicera ciliosa (PH-LC 133).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: The Trouble with Relatives

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 7, 1806--In this neiglibourhood I observe the honeysuckle common in our country I first met with it on the waters of ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by F.G. Meyer 892, Nez Perce Co., Idaho, 5 June 1937

See following caption
Lonicera ciliosa (Howard01037)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice