Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Scutellaria angustifolia Pursh

Common Name:
narrowleaf skullcap

Family:
Lamiaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   June 5, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Scutellaria angustifolia (PH-LC 201)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by Geo. Ainslie, Idaho, 1873

See following caption
collected by L. Constance et al. 1119, Kamiah, Idaho, 2 June 1935


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice