Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Bromus marginatus Nees ex Steud.
syn. Bromus breviaristatus Buckl.
syn. Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn. var. linearis Shear
syn. Bromus sitchensis Trin. var. marginatus (Nees ex Steud.) Boivin
syn. Ceratochloa marginata (Nees ex Steud.) B.D. Jackson

Common Name:
mountain brome

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   June 5, 1806


See following caption
collected by Agnes Chase 5018, Wallace, Idaho, 17-18 July 1908


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice