Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Leymus condensatus (J.Presl) A.Love
syn. Elymus condensatus J. Presl
syn. Aneurolepidium condensatum (J. Presl) Nevski

Common Name:
giant wildrye

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   June 5, 1806


See following caption
collected by A.S. Hitchcock 2969, Klamath Falls, Oregon, 28 July 1908


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice