Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Erysimum capitatum (Dougl. ex Hook.) Greene
syn. Cheirinia aspera (Nutt.) Britt.
syn. Erysimum arkansanum Nutt.
syn. Erysimum asperum (Nutt.) DC.
syn. Erysimum asperum (Nutt.) DC. var. arkansanum (Nutt.) Gray
syn. Erysimum elatum Nutt.
syn. Erysimum moniliforme Eastw.
syn. Erysimum wheeleri Rothrock

Common Name:
sanddune wallflower

Family:
Brassicaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   June 1, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Erysimum capitatum var. purshii (PH-LC 84).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.W. Thompson 4082, The Dalles, Oregon, 9 April 1928

See following caption
Erysimum capitatum (Wagner0694)

See following caption
Erysimum capitatum (Cooper4045b)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice