Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Clarkia pulchella Pursh

Common Name:
pinkfairies, ragged robin

Family:
Onagraceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho
Collected northeast of Kamiah.
  June 1, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Clarkia pulchella (PH-LC 59).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: Naming Species New to Science

by Dominique Harre Rogers


VIGNETTE: From the Lewis and Clark Trail to Seed Catalogs

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, May 29, 1806--Capt. L-s met with a singular plant in blume of which we preserved a specimen.   it grows on ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by Q. Jones 71, Grangeville, Idaho, 19 June 1950

See following caption
Clarkia pulchella (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice