Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Clematis hirsutissima Pursh
syn. Coriflora hirsutissima (Pursh) W.A. Weber


Common Name:
hairy clematis

Family:
Ranunculaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   May 27, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Clematis hirsutissima (PH-LC 64).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by L.F. Henderson, Idaho, 6 May 1894 (flowers), 2-20 June 1894 (fruits)

See following caption
Clematis hirsutissima (A.Huber)

See following caption
Clematis hirsutissima (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice