Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Amphibian    Species Name:
Pseudacris regilla Baird and Girard

Common Name:
Pacific chorus frog, Pacific treefrog

Family:
Hylidae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   May 30, 1806


Journal Entries:
Capt. Lewis, May 30, 1806--...a smal green tree-frog...


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice