Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Amphibian    Species Name:
Rana pretosia Baird and Girard

Common Name:
Oregon spotted frog

Family:
Ranidae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   May 29, 1806


Journal Entries:
Capt. Lewis, May 30, 1806--...a large speceis of frog which resorts the water considerably larger than our bull frog,  it's ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice