Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Reptile    Species Name:
Phrynosoma douglasii Bell

Common Name:
pygmy short-horned lizard, short-horned lizard

Family:
Phyrosomatidae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   May 29, 1806

 



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, May 29, 1806-..a speceis of Lizzard called by the French engages prarie buffaloe are native of these plains as well as of ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice