Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Holodiscus discolor (Pursh) Maxim.
syn. Holodiscus boursieri (Carr.) Rehd.
syn. Holodiscus dumosus (Nutt. ex Hook.) Heller var. australis (Heller) Ley
syn. Holodiscus glabrescens (Greenm.) Heller
syn. Holodiscus microphyllus Rydb
syn. Sericotheca discolor (Pursh) Rydb.
syn. Spiraea discolor Pursh

Common Name:
oceanspray

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho
Near Kamiah
  May 29, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Holodiscus discolor (PH-LC 104).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by A.A. & E.G. Heller 3425, Nez Perces Co., Idaho, 14 July 1896

See following caption
Holodiscus discolor (Harvey133)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice