Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Frangula purshiana (DC.) Cooper
syn. Rhamnus purshiana DC.


Common Name:
Pursh's buckthorn

Family:
Rhamnaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   May 29, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Frangula purshiana (PH-LC 91).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 352, Nez Perces Co., Idaho, 9 June 1892

See following caption
Frangula purshiana (Marcia Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice