Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Penstemon wilcoxii Rydb.
syn. Penstemon ovatus Dougl. ex Hook. var. pinetorum Piper


Common Name:
Wilcox's beardtongue

Family:
Scrophulariaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   May 20, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Penstemon wilcoxii (PH-LC 160).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by C.V. Piper 3832, Cedar Mt., Latah Co., Idaho, 30 June 1902


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice