Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Calochortus elegans Pursh

Common Name:
elegant mariposa lily

Family:
Liliaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   May 17, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Calochortus elegans (PH-LC 42).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by M. Ownbey et al. 2057, Idaho Co., Idaho, 5 June 1940

See following caption
Calochortus elegans (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice