Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Erigeron compositus Pursh
syn. Erigeron trifidus Hook.


Common Name:
cutleaf daisy

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho
On the banks of the Clearwater river, probably at Camp Chopunnish
  May 14, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Erigeron compositus (PH-LC 81).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 48, Clearwater River, Nez Perces (Perce) Co., Idaho, 26 April 1892

See following caption
Erigeron compositus (Cooper 03464)

See following caption
Erigeron compositus (Cooper03472)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice