Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Erythronium grandiflorum Pursh

Common Name:
yellow avalanche-lily

Family:
Liliaceae

Localities:
Clearwater River, Idaho
south side of the Clearwater river
  May 8, 1806
Lolo Trail, Idaho
Little Canyon Creek along the Lolo trail
  June 15, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Erythronium grandiflorum (PH-LC 85).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 202, Nez Perces Co., Idaho, 20 May 1892

See following caption
Erythronium grandiflorum (Harvey148)

See following caption
Erythronium grandiflorum (Harvey238)

See following caption
Erythronium grandiflorum, flower (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice