Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Fritillaria pudica (Pursh) Spreng.
syn. Lilium pudicum Pursh
syn. Ochrocodon pudicus (Pursh) Rydb.
 

Common Name:
yellow fritillary

Family:
Liliaceae

Localities:
Clearwater River, Idaho   May 8, 1806


See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 13, on the lower Clearwater River, Idaho, 23 April 1892

See following caption
Fritillaria pudica (T. Hagan)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice