Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Phlox speciosa Pursh
syn. Phlox speciosa Pursh var. occidentalis (Dur. ex Torr.) M.E. Peck


Common Name:
showy phlox

Family:
Polemoniaceae

Localities:
Clearwater River, Idaho
On south side of the Clearwater river, below Camp Chopunnish
  May 7, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Phlox speciosa (PH-LC 166).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
coll. by J.H.Sandberg et al. 242, Nez Perces Co., Idaho, 24 May 1882

See following caption
Phlox speciosa (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice