Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Lomatium ambiguum (Nutt.) Coult. & Rose
syn. Peucedanum ambiguum (Nutt.) Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray


Common Name:
Wyeth's biscuit root

Family:
Apiaceae

Localities:
Clearwater River, Idaho   May 6, 1806


See following caption
collected by A.A. Heller 2995, Lewiston, ID, 30 April 1896


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice