Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Philadelphus lewisii Pursh
syn. Philadelphus gordonianus Lindl.


Common Name:
Lewis' mock orange

Family:
Hydrangeaceae

Localities:
Clearwater River, Idaho   May 6, 1806
Blackfoot River, Montana   July 4, 1806

Collected along Clearwater River (Colter River to Lewis and Clark) between the Potlatch River and Pine Creek.

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Philadelphus lewisii (PH-LC 165).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by S. Watson 138, Montana, 26 July 1880

See following caption
Philadelphus lewisii (Harvey071)

See following caption
Philadelphus lewisii (Howard03740)

See following caption
Philadelphus lewisii (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Philadelphus lewisii (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice