Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Crataegus douglasii Lindl.
syn. Crataegus columbiana Howell
syn. Crataegus douglasii Lindl. var. douglasii


Common Name:
black hawthorn

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Walla Walla River, Washington
At the mouth of the Walla Walla river
  April 29, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Crataegus douglasii (PH-LC 72).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.




 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice