Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Fish    Species Name:
Mylocheilus caurinus Richardson

Common Name:
peamouth

Family:
Cyprinidae

Localities:
Mouth of the Umatilla, Washington   April 26, 1806


Journal Entries:
Capt. Lewis, April 26, 1806-- ..after we encamped a little Indian boy caugh several chubbs with a bone in this form [ed: see sketch on the ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice