Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Perideridia gairdneri (Hook & Arn.) Mathias
syn. Carum gairdneri (Hook. & Arn.) Gray


Common Name:
Gairdner's yampah

Family:
Apiaceae

Localities:
Near Roosevelt, Washington   April 25, 1806


Journal Entries:

The following passages show how Scagawea applied her knowledge of medicinal value of plants in easing discomfort.  These passages were written in ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by W.N. Suksdorf, Klickitat Co., Washington, 22 August 1881


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice