Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Reptile    Species Name:
Sceloporus occidentalis Baird and Girard

Common Name:
western fence lizard

Family:
Phrynosomatidae

Localities:
Near Roosevelt, Washington   April 24, 1806

 



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, March 11, 1806--..the black or dark brown lizzard we saw at the rock fort Camp at the commencement of the woody ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice