Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Artemisia tridentata Nutt.
syn. Artemisia angusta Rydb.
syn. Artemisia tridentata Nutt. var. angustifolia Gray
syn. Seriphidium tridentatum (Nutt.) W.A. Weber

Common Name:
big sagebrush

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Celilo Falls, Washington   April 20, 1806


VIGNETTE: An Eye for Plants

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

The large plant described below is thought to be Artemisia tridentata. This entry was written in North Dakota along the Missouri River (currently Lake ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by W.N. Suksdorf 2687, Bingen, Washington, 7 October 1898

See following caption
Atemesia tridentata (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Artemisia tridentata (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Artemisia tridentata (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Artemisia tridentata (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Artemisia tridentata (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Artemisia tridentata (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice