Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Collinsia grandiflora Lindl.
syn. Collinsia parviflora Lindl. var. grandiflora (Lindl.) Ganders & Krause


Common Name:
giant blue eyed Mary

Family:
Scrophulariaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   April 17, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Collinsia grandiflora (PH-LC 68).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by L.F. Henderson, Forest Grove, Oregon, 10 May 1884


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice