Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Plagiobothrys tenellus (Nutt. ex Hook.) Gray
syn. Plagiobothrys asper Greene


Common Name:
Pacific popcornflower

Family:
Boraginaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   April 17, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Plagiobothrys tenellus (PH-LC 169).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
coll. by J. Wm. Thompson 11356, the Dalles, Wasco Co., Oregon, 18 April 1935


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice