Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Collomia linearis Nutt.
syn. Navarretia linearis (Nutt.) Kuntze


Common Name:
tiny trumpet

Family:
Polemoniaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   April 17, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Collomia linearis (PH-LC 69).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by D. Griffiths 96, Camas Prairie, Oregon, July 1902

See following caption
Collomia linearis (A.Huber)

See following caption
Collomia linearis (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice